Indian Visa Requirements for Nigerians (2018 Update)

Whatever your reason, going to India from Nigeria requires an Indian visa. This process can be daunting especially if you need to travel for medical reasons. This post is  an attempt to save you time and money by preparing you for your visa submission at the Indian Embassy.

Visa Requirements

  • 1 photocopy of your passport data page
  • 2 identical white background photo passports showing your complete face (5cmx5cm)
  • A valid International Passport (Note that at 6 months to your Nigerian passport expiry date, it is considered expired)
  • Application Form fully completed and printed (Click here to fill your Visa form). There are almost as many Indian visa types as there are Indian gods (but I digress…). While filling your visa form online, select that which concerns you.
    • Business Visa
    • Conference Visa
    • Employment Visa
    • Entry Visa
    • Film Visa
    • Intern Visa
    • Journalist Visa
    • Medical Attendant
    • Medical Visa
    • Missionary Visa
    • Mountaineering Visa
    • Official Visa
    • Project Visa
    • Research Visa
    • Student Visa
    • Tourist Visa
    • Transit Visa
    • UN Diplomat
    • UN Official

    Complete the visa form and print.

  • Yellow card (international vaccination card),
  • Verifiable Hotel reservation/bookings  (If your host will be accommodating you, your invitation letter must state that)
  • Bank Statement as proof of financial status (6 months recent bank statement or financial support letter from employer with 6 months bank statement in a case where the Employer is sponsoring the trip)
  • Marriage Certificate if applicable
  • Flight Booking

If you are travelling for Official or Business reasons include the following

  • Letter of Employment
    This letter is one from your employer offering you employment within your organisation.
  • Letter of Introduction from Employer
    This letter is duly signed by your employer acknowledging you as a staff of the establishment
  • Photocopy of Work ID card
  • Letter of Invitation from Indian Business Contact/Confirmation of Training/Conference
    This letter must be signed and stamped by the Indian Business or Company you will be doing business with, containing full details of the company’s authorised representative; physical address and phone numbers. It should also be accompanied by the email with which it was sent. For clarity, print both the email and attachment.

If you are travelling forMedical reasons include the following

  • Medical Report from Nigerian Hospital
    This report will identify you as a patient, and state in detail your medical condition
  • Letter of Reference from Nigerian Hospital
    This letter must be signed and stamped by the Nigerian hospital referring you to India and must certify that you are the patient with stated condition.
  • Letter of Invitation from Hospital in India
    This letter must be signed and stamped by the Indian Hospital you will be going to for treatment. It should also be accompanied by the email with which it was sent. For clarity, print both the email and attachment.
  • Copy Attendant Visa Application
    Since you are ill, you are expected to be travelling in company of someone who will take care of you during this time, your attendant. Your attendant will apply for an attendant visa. You are expected to attach a copy of the Attendant Visa application to your application.

If you are travelling for Tourism include the following

  • Identification Card of Your Tourist Guide/Letter of Invitation from Tourist Contact in India
    This letter must be signed and stamped by the Indian Hospital you will be going to for treatment. It should also be accompanied by the email with which it was sent. For clarity, print both the email and attachment.
  • ECIS Pehchan Card of Tour Guide
    Employees’ State Insurance card is a self-financing social security and health insurance scheme for Indian workers. This card certifies your tour guide.

RELATED: South African Visa Requirements for Nigeria (2017)

Important Note
There is usually a long queue of people waiting to submit their visa application or collect their passports and visas. I suggest you arrive early.
There are no business centers around the embassy so endeavour to make all photocopies before coming
Regular visa processing takes about 3 weeks, and costs N96,086.

**Keep in mind that this information is valid as at January 2018 and subject to changes**

Tips:

  • Always take extra photocopies of all visa documents including photo passports
  • Remember to go with your own  pen.

I hope this post has been helpful. If it is, please remember to share. Also check out my post on visa application tips. If you need some information on life in India and a few tourist destinations, check out my posts on Incredible India.

Good-luck and enjoy your stay in India!


Liked this post? Do share it on your social media wall, timeline or feed
Want blog updates and promotions in your inbox
Sign Up Now

Advertisements

2 replies

Hey, leave me reply...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s